Categories: world

All 2018 game prizes were nominated

November 13, 2018 Technology 1 Views The nominees have been announced for 2018's The Game Awards. This year, Sony Santa…

The nominees have been announced for 2018’s The Game Awards. This year, Sony Santa Monic’s God of War and Rockstar Games Red Dead Redemption 2 are the two front runners, locked neck and neck in eight nominations, of which year’s game. Other GOTY challenges include Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, Celeste, Spider-Man and Monster Hunter: World.

Fortnite snagged four own nominations including Best on-going games and Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Destiny 2: Forsaken, and Detroit: Become Human has every three nominations. Fans can vote for their favorites via the official website. Awards will be live on Thursday, December 6 at 9:00 ET / 6 PM PT.

As always, the prize show will include exclusive world premiere and musical performances. You can buy tickets here, starting at $ 70. The show is once again organized and hosted by the gaming industry veteran Geoff Keighley. Keighley will also produce a limited podcast series in collaboration with Spotify to look closer at this year’s best game music.

A total of 68 media collections, including GameSpot, vote to determine the winners of the main categories.

  • Assassins Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Playing Game)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No. 1

    9659006

  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 Man’s Sky (Hacks)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA )
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantitative Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • ] Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Be Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is weird 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec
  • Celestins (Lena)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 Raine)
  • God of War (Björn McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Best Sound Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Good of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider Man (Insomniac G Ames / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games]

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Becoming Human
  • Christopher Judges Like Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Cassandra Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Celeste make play)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is weird 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Missing: JJ Macfield and
  • Celeste (Matt making game)
  • ]
  • Donut County (Ben Esposito)
  • Destiny of Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Transmitter (Sabotage Studio)

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapur After Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG MOBILE (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Governments: Nerial / Developer Digital

Best VR / AR Games

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Games

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cells Motion Twin
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft) [19659006] Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best Action / Adventure Games

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel & # 39 ; s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • The Shadow of Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Sq uare Enix)

Best Role Playing

  • Dragon Quest XI: Exclusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Soul Calibur VI Bandi Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Games [19659012] Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Programming / Nintendo)

  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle For Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft) [19659006] Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

B Standing Strategy Game

  • BATTLETECH (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive
  • Frostpunk (11 Bit)
  • Into Breach (Subset Games)
  • Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports Games

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Programming / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of ​​Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2 018 (Norwegian Technical University – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz) [19659006] JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)
  • Best Debut Indie Game
    • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Moss (Polyarc Games)
    • Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
    • Yoku Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

    Best Esports Games

    • CSGO
    • DOTA2
    • Fortnite
    • Legends League
    • Overwatch

    Best Esports Player

    • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean Fox)
    • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
    • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up) Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
    • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior) [19659000] Best Esports Team
      • Astralis (CSGO)
      • Cloud9 (LOL)
      • Fnatic
      • London Spitfire (OWL)
      • OG (DOTA2) [19659012] Best Esports Coach
        • Book “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
        • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
        • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
        • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
        • ] Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
        • Janko “YNk” Paunovic )

        Best Esports Event

        • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
        • EVO 2018
        • League of Legends World Championship
        • ] Overwatch League Grand Finals
        • The International 2018

        Best Host of Esport

        • ] Alex “Goldenboy” MendezAlex “Machine” Richardson
        • AndersBlumeEefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
        • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

        Best Esports Moment

        • C9 Comeback Win in Triple OT vs. FAZE (ELEAGUE) KT vs. IG Base Race (LOL Worlds) G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
        • OG’s Massive Backup of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
        • SonicFox sidebreaker against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

        Content Creator of the Year

        • Dr. Lupo
        • Myth
        • Ninja
        • Pokimane
        • Willyrex


Source link

Share
Published by
Faela